site banner
[…] But like the NYAG's highlighting of Trump's previous use of the Fifth Amendment for the purposes of adverse inference (technically still permitted under Baxter v. Palmigiano!), that's the sort of criticism that only has a lot of backers in very specific discussions and then gets ignored whenever a sufficiently unpopular target.))

Various state statutes create civil causes of action for violations of various criminal laws, and create standing for the AG to sue. In this specific case, New York Executive Law §63(12) states that:

Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law [FN3] or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court may award the relief applied for or so much thereof as it may deem proper. The word “fraud” or “fraudulent” as used herein shall include any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.