site banner
[…] Even in an ideal case, this is the sort of thing that gets brushed over, simply because the rules aren't written for it. And it's very far from an ideal case, for one very blatant reason: federal law is the domain of attorneys general and the federal Department of Justice, whose lead is a man who previously reinterpreted the laws mandating destruction of certain NICS records to instead allow retention. He doesn't care.

Texas v. Ruger v. WellsFargo

Okay, well, no one would mess with Texas, would they? There's an interesting letter from Ruger today:

As you know, §2274.002 requires that any company who wishes to enter into a contract with a Texas governmental entity submit a written verification that it “(1) does not have a practice, policy, guidance, or directive that discriminates against a firearm entity or firearm trade association; and (2) will not discriminate during the term of the contract against a firearm entity.” On September 29, 2021, Wells Fargo provided such a written verification to the Office of the Attorney General of Texas. When this came to our attention, I wrote to Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton questioning the verification.”