site banner
[…] • Mansky, which as I'm sure you know was about people wearing political hats and t-shirts (and buttons?) at the polls themselves.

  • NCBCP v. Wohl, which was about robocall 'jamming' of a political centre.

That is, these all reflect clearly non-speech conduct, or closely-held locations, or sometimes both. The closest in comparison is Wohl, but cell phone direct messaging has long been given lower protection. More importantly, it used an entirely different statute(s) specific to the behavior at hand: Wohl was charged under 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b) ("intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote") and 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) ("conspire to prevent by force, intimidation, or threat, any citizen who is lawfully entitled to vote").