site banner
[…] For example, a state resident's departure for a brief vacation in South America might be thought irrelevant to the People's ability to arrest him. Even a student's sojourn to Notre Dame or Oxford for years, perhaps interrupted for occasional returns, might not be enough to make the student a "nonresident" and thus toll a limitations period. It may be that CPL 30.10 (4) (a) (i), dealing with continuous absences, will be thought to have no applicability to residents. The courts could conclude that absences from New York of residents of the state should instead be assessed solely under CPL 30.10 (4) (a) (ii). That provision tolls the running of a limitations statute only when "the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence."

From Wikipedia:

The three-story penthouse at Trump Tower was Trump's primary residence from November 1983 until September 2019, when he designated Mar-a-Lago as his primary residence.